Calendar

2021

DUE TO COVID-19, WE CURRENTLY ARE RE-SCHEDULING CONCERTS

STAY SAFE!

May 29, 2021 - 8 PM

Cultural Center, Concert Hall

Hong Kong

J. Corigliano, The Red Violin

Lara St John, violin

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

May 30, 2021 - 3 PM

Cultural Center, Concert Hall

Hong Kong

J. Corigliano, The Red Violin

Lara St John, violin

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra

2020

DUE TO COVID-19, WE CURRENTLY ARE RE-SCHEDULING CONCERTS

STAY SAFE!

March 21, 2020 – 8 pm
Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

Elizabeth Maconchy, Nocturne for orchestra

R. Vaughan-Williams, A sea symphony

Sofia Larsson, Soprano

Lawrence White, Baritone

Ensamble Coral Cuicatl (Rodrigo Cadet, dir.)

National Orchestra of Mexico

March 22, 2020 – 12 pm
Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

Elizabeth Maconchy, Nocturne for orchestra

R. Vaughan-Williams, A sea symphony

Sofia Larsson, Soprano

Lawrence White, Baritone

Ensamble Coral Cuicatl (Rodrigo Cadet, dir.)

National Orchestra of Mexico

April 3, 2020 – 8 pm

Metropolitan Cathedral

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

M. Reger, Variations and fugue on a theme by Mozart

L. van Beethoven, Mass in C 

Marcela Chacon, soprano

Gabriela Thierry, mezzo soprano

Orlando Pineda, tenor

Armando Gama, bass

Coro de Madrigalistas de Bellas Artes (Carlos Aransay, dir.)

Ofunam

April 4, 2020 – 8 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

M. Reger, Variations and fugue on a theme by Mozart

L. van Beethoven, Mass in C 

Marcela Chacon, soprano

Gabriela Thierry, mezzo soprano

Orlando Pineda, tenor

Armando Gama, bass

Coro de Madrigalistas de Bellas Artes (Carlos Aransay, dir.)

Ofunam

April 5, 2020 – 12 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

M. Reger, Variations and fugue on a theme by Mozart

L. van Beethoven, Mass in C 

Marcela Chacon, soprano

Gabriela Thierry, mezzo soprano

Orlando Pineda, tenor

Armando Gama, bass

Coro de Madrigalistas de Bellas Artes (Carlos Aransay, dir.)

Ofunam

April 18, 2020 – 8 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

Gala of Ballet music

C.M. Von WEBER, Invitation to the Dance from “Le Spectre de la Rose” 

N. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, March from “Le coq d’or”

M. GLINKA, Lezginka from “Ruslan and Ludmila”

M. GLINKA, Valse-Fantasie

P. I. TCHAIKOVSKY, suite from "The Sleeping Beauty" 

M. MUSSORGSKY, Hopak from “Sorochintsi Fair”

M. MUSSORGSKY, Danse des persanes from “La Khovantchina”

M. RAVEL, La Valse

I. STRAVINSKY, Final dance from the "Firebird" 

Ofunam

April 19, 2020 – 12 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

Gala of Ballet music

C.M. Von WEBER, Invitation to the Dance from “Le Spectre de la Rose” 

N. RIMSKY-KORSAKOV, March from “Le coq d’or”

M. GLINKA, Lezginka from “Ruslan and Ludmila”

M. GLINKA, Valse-Fantasie

P. I. TCHAIKOVSKY, suite from "The Sleeping Beauty" 

M. MUSSORGSKY, Hopak from “Sorochintsi Fair”

M. MUSSORGSKY, Danse des persanes from “La Khovantchina”

M. RAVEL, La Valse

I. STRAVINSKY, Final dance from the "Firebird" 

Ofunam

April 24, 2020 – 8 pm

Teatro Nacional

San Juan, Costa Rica

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

G. Rossini, overture to An Italian in Algiers

C. Saint-Saëns, 3rd concerto for violin

J. Brahms, 2nd symphony

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Nacional Orchestra of Costa Rica

April 26, 2020 – 8 pm

Teatro Nacional

San Juan, Costa Rica

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

G. Rossini, overture to An Italian in Algiers

C. Saint-Saëns, 3rd concerto for violin

J. Brahms, 2nd symphony

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Nacional Orchestra of Costa Rica

May 15, 2020 – 8 pm

Centro Cultural Kirchner

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Cancelled

H. Dutilleux, concerto for cello, tout un monde lointain

R. Straus, Alpine Symphony

Victor Julien-Laferrière, cello

National Orchestra of Argentina

June 13, 2020 – 8 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

S. Revueltas, Danza Geometrica

J. Corigliano, Violin Concerto (Mexican PREMIERE)

I. Stravinsky, Apollon Musagete

Lara St John, violin

Ofunam

June 14, 2020 – 12 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

S. Revueltas, Danza Geometrica

J. Corigliano, Violin Concerto (Mexican PREMIERE)

I. Stravinsky, Apollon Musagete

Lara St John, violin

Ofunam

August 28, 2020 – 8 pm

Centro Cultural Kirchner

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Cancelled

P. Hindemith, Konzertmusik for winds, piano and two harps

A. Berg, violin concert, to the memory of an angel

A. Schoenberg, Pelleas und Melisande op. 5

NN, violin

National Orchestra of Argentina

September 4, 2020 – 8 pm

Centro Cultural Kirchner

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Cancelled

T. Bordalejo, Parkour

F. Liszt, piano concerto n°1

H. Berlioz, Te Deum

NN, piano

Coro Polifonico Nacional

National Orchestra of Argentina

September 21-27, 2020

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

Jury member of the Internacional Conducting Competition - PREMIO OFUNAM 

November 14, 2020 – 8 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

Program TBC

Ofunam

November 15, 2020 – 12 pm

Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

Program TBC

Ofunam

December 13, 2020 – 8 pm

Centro Cultural de Bélem

Lisbon, Portugal

G. Gershwin, An american in Paris

L. Tinoco, concerto for saxophone and orchestra (PREMIERE)

G. Gershwin, suite from Porgy and Bess

L. Bernstein, symphonic dances from West Side Story

João Pedro Silva, Saxophone

Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra of Lisbon

2019

March 1, 2019 – 8 pm
Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

P. I. Tchaïkovsky, Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture
M. Rodriguez, violin concerto (WORLD PREMIERE)
J. Sibelius, 2nd symphony in D Major

Miranda Cuckson, violin
National Orchestra of Mexico

March 3, 2019 – 12 am

Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

P. I. Tchaïkovsky, Romeo and Juliet, fantasy overture
M. Rodriguez, violin concerto (WORLD PREMIERE)
J. Sibelius, 2nd symphony in D Major

Miranda Cuckson, violin
National Orchestra of Mexico

April 28, 2019 – 5 pm

Centro Cultural de Belém

Grande Auditorio

Lisbon, Portugal

G. Verdi, Arias and incidental music from MacBeth

I. Prelude
II. Nel dì della vittoria io le incontrai / Ambizioso spirto / Vieni! t’affretta 
III. La luce langue 
IV. Ballet from Act III
V. Una macchia è qui tuttora! 

R. Strauss, MacBeth, Symphonic Poem op. 23

Elisabete Matos, Soprano

Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra of Lisbon

June 8, 2019 – 8 pm
Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico city, Mexico

A. Dvorak, cello concerto in b minor
E. Elgar, 1st symphony in A flat Major

Leonard Elschenbroich, cello
Ofunam

June 9, 2019 – 12 am
Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico city, Mexico

A. Dvorak, cello concerto in b minor
E. Elgar, 1st symphony in A flat  Major

Leonard Elschenbroich, cello
Ofunam

June 16, 2019 – 5 PM

Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

Bluebeard, music by P. Schenk - choreography by Vasily Medvedev

Concerto, music by P. I. Tchaïkovsky (violin concerto) - choreography by Yasmin Barragan (world premiere)

C. Orff, Carmina Burana, choreography by Nellie Happee

Erika Dobosiewicz, violin

Mexico Opera House Orchestra

Choir of Mexico Opera House

National Dance Company of Mexico

June 18, 2019 – 8 PM 

Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

Blubeard, music by P. Schenk - choreography by Vasily Medvedev (Mexican premiere)

Concerto, music by P. I. Tchaïkovsky (violin concerto) - choreography by Yasmin Barragan (World premiere)

C. Orff, Carmina Burana, choreography by Nellie Happee

Erika Dobosiewicz, violin

Mexico Opera House Orchestra

Choir of Mexico Opera House

National Dance Company of Mexico

June 20, 2019 – 8 PM 

Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

Blubeard, music by P. Schenk - choreography by Vasily Medvedev (Mexican premiere)

Concerto, music by P. I. Tchaïkovsky (violin concerto) - choreography by Yasmin Barragan (World premiere)

C. Orff, Carmina Burana, choreography by Nellie Happee

Erika Dobosiewicz, violin

Mexico Opera House Orchestra

Choir of Mexico Opera House

National Dance Company of Mexico

June 23, 2019 – 5 PM

Palacio de Bellas Artes

Mexico city, Mexico

Bluebeard, music by P. Schenk - choreography by Vasily Medvedev

Concerto, music by P. I. Tchaïkovsky (violin concerto) - choreography by Yasmin Barragan (world premiere)

C. Orff, Carmina Burana, choreography by Nellie Happee

Erika Dobosiewicz, violin

Mexico Opera House Orchestra

Choir of Mexico Opera House

National Dance Company of Mexico

June 22, 2019 – 8 PM
Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

R. Wagner, Prelude and Death of Isolde

A. Aranda, violin concerto
A. Von Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau

Erika Dobosiewicz, violin
Ofunam

June 23, 2019 – 12 AM
Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico City, Mexico

R. Wagner, Prelude and Death of Isolde

A. Aranda, violin concerto
A. Von Zemlinsky, Die Seejungfrau

Erika Dobosiewicz, violin
Ofunam

August 23, 2019 – 8 pm
Centro cultural Kirchner

Buenos aires, Argentina
 

H. Dutilleux, Métaboles
L. van Beethoven, Triple concerto in C Major
A. Honegger, 3rd symphony, Liturgique

Trio Ginastera
National Orchestra of Argentina

August 30, 2019 – 8 pm
Centro cultural Kirchner

Buenos aires, Argentina

E. Chausson, Viviane, symphonic poem op. 5

E. Ysaÿe, Amitié op. 26 for two violins and orchestra

O. Messiaen, Le Tombeau resplendissant

A. Roussel, 3rd symphony in g minor

Gustavo Mulé & Haydée Seibert, violins
National Orchestra of Argentina


October 24, 2019 – 8 pm
Theater Magdeburg

Magdeburg, Germany

R. Schumann, Hermann und Dorothea overture
C. Schumann-A. Skryleva, variations on a theme by Robert Schumann (Premiere)
C. Schumann, piano concerto in a minor
J. Brahms, 2nd symphony in D major

Varvara Kutuzova, piano
Magdeburgische Philharmonie

October 25, 2019 – 8 pm
Theater Magdeburg

Magdeburg, Germany

R. Schumann, Hermann und Dorothea overture
C. Schumann-A. Skryleva, variations on a theme by Robert Schumann (Premiere)
C. Schumann, piano concerto in a minor
J. Brahms, 2nd symphony in D major

Varvara Kutuzova, piano
Magdeburgische Philharmonie

November 15, 2019 – 8.15 pm

Nieuwe Kerk
The Hague, Netherlands

F. Schreker, Intermezzo op. 8 for strings

K. A. Hartmann, Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra

P. I. Tchaïkovsky, Souvenir de Florence

Simone Lamsma, Violin

Sinfonia Rotterdam

November 16, 2019 – 7.30 pm
De Doelen

Rotterdam, Netherlands

W. A. Mozart, Adagio and fugue Kv 546

K. A. Hartmann, Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra

P. I. Tchaïkovsky, Souvenir de Florence

Simone Lamsma, Violin

Sinfonia Rotterdam

November 17, 2019 – 3 pm

Wereldmuseum
Rotterdam, Netherlands

C. Debussy, Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane for harp and string orchestra

K. A. Hartmann, Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra

P. I. Tchaïkovsky, Souvenir de Florence

Simone Lamsma, Violin

Inge van Grinsven, Harp

Sinfonia Rotterdam

November 30, 2019 – 8 pm
Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico city, Mexico

E. Mlynarski, violin concerto n°1 in d minor

A. Bruckner, 4th symphony, Romantic
 

Sebastian Kwapisz, violin

Ofunam

December 1, 2019 – 12 am
Sala Nezahualcoyotl

Mexico city, Mexico

E. Mlynarski, violin concerto n°1 in d minor

A. Bruckner, 4th symphony, Romantic
 

Sebastian Kwapisz, violin

Ofunam

Follow us :

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

© 2020. www.sylvain-gasançon.com

S

G

Tapiola - Jean Sibelius
00:00 / 00:00